For the programme in English, click here.

Bydd y papurau yn cael eu cyflwyno yn Saesneg.

 

Dydd Iau 7fed Mehefin

 

10 yb – cofrestru yn agor

 

1.30-3.30 yp – Panel 1: Defnydd o Amser yn Myth Amser

 

Ruth Parkes – The Movement of Time in Claudian (crynodeb)

Jeffrey Ulrich – Cyclical Time and the Returning Golden Age on Roman Imperial Coinage (crynodeb)

Catherine Rozier – Chronology and Identity: Hesiod’s Myth of the Races (crynodeb)

 

4-5.30 yp – Panel 2: Ymgorffori Amser

 

Maria Pavlou – Time in the foundation myths of Pindar’s Olympian 10 and Pythian 4. (crynodeb)

Giorgio Campi – Chronos Apeiros: Zurvān and Zurvanism in pre-Sasanian Greek sources (crynodeb)

 

5.30-6.30 yp – Derbyniad

 

 

Dydd Gwener 8fed Mehefin

 

9-10.30 yb – Panel 3: Amser mewn Hanesion Orffaidd am y Creu

 

Fiona Mitchell – Bodies as a Measures of Time in the Orphic Theogonies (crynodeb)

Anna Furlan – The (Re)creative Figure of the Orphic Zeus (crynodeb)

 

10.30-11 yb – Te a Choffi

 

11 yb-1 yp – Panel 4: Athroniaethh Groeg a Chylch Amser

 

Christopher Star – The Greeks Are Always Young: Catastrophe and Chronology in Plato’s Late Dialogues (crynodeb)

Chiara Ferella – The Chronography of Empedocles’ Cosmic Cycle (crynodeb)

Ondrej Krasa – Time and Creation in the Timaeus (crynodeb)

 

1-2 yp – Cinio

 

2-4 yp – Panel 5: Amser Hanesion Creu y Dwyrain Agos Hynafol

 

Ivo Martins – Creation and Recreation: Linear and Cyclical time in Akkadian texts from the First Millennium B.C.E. (crynodeb)

Irene Plantholt – A Life Divine. Deities and Their Course of Life in Ancient Mesopotamian Creation Narratives (crynodeb)

Gina Konstantopoulos – The Shifting Topographies of Time in Mesopotamian Myth (crynodeb)

 

7 yp – Cinio Cynadledda

 

 

Dydd Sadwrn 9fed Mehefin

 

9-10.30 yb – Panel 6: Amser yn Hanesion Creu y Groeg Hynafol ac India

 

Nick Allen – Rotation and temporality in some Indo-European mythologies (crynodeb)

David Hodgekinson – Time, the Ages and Human Action: A Comparison of the Greco-Roman and Indian Approaches (crynodeb)

 

10.30-11 yb – Te a Choffi

 

11 yb-1 yp – Panel 7: Amser a Dechreuadau mewn Testunau Iddewig a Christnogol

 

David Worsley – The Fall of Lucifer and the Beginning of Time (crynodeb)

Yontan Finegold – The Conceptual Frameworks the Biblical Creation Myths Set Forth (crynodeb)

Andrew Hopkins – Modifying Moses: The Demise of 19th Century Attempts to Harmonise the Genesis Creation Narrative with Geological Time and Chronology (crynodeb)